Cookies and tracers

We inform you that when you connect to our website, we may automatically install cookies that will be stored temporarily on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is an element that does not allow you to be directly identified but which collects information relating to your navigation and your use of our digital service, which we will be able to read during a subsequent visit. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by modifying the configuration of your browser.
Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin appearing on the present site or in its mobile application and if the user has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing his navigation on the website, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).
These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the website. At any time, the user can nevertheless revoke his consent to the deposit of this type of cookie by www.meritis.fr.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Three types of personal data are collected on the website https://www.meritis.fr

  • Data entered and sent via the contact and application forms
  • Data collected by the audience measurement tool Google Analytics
  • Subscription to the Newsletter and comments left on the Blog articles

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you provide it to us and for which we have mentioned the purpose in the present notice. It will not be transmitted outside the European Union.
The collection of personal data through the various forms present on the site is intended to :

  • Recontacting people who have left their contact information on a legitimate basis;
  • To ensure a commercial follow-up of the Internet users who are interested in our services or products on the basis of a legitimate interest;
  • To be able to deposit a resume and a cover letter for an unsolicited application within the framework of the positions to be filled within MERTIS GROUP and its subsidiaries.

When you send us a message through the Contact page of our website, we ask you for the necessary information to be able to reply to you and treat your request. These data will not be used for other purposes, they will be used only for the good treatment of your request. Once processed, this information will be deleted.
This data is sent to us by e-mail. It is not stored on the website. Only the duly authorized people of MERTIS GROUP, and its subsidiaries, by their function have access to these data by means of the electronic mail.

When you send us your CV and your letter of motivation through the form that is provided for this purpose on the Open Positions page, we ask you for personal data and strictly necessary information to be able to treat your spontaneous application. This data will not be used for any other purpose, they will only be used to process your application. This data will be sent to us by e-mail and will be kept only as long as necessary to process your application and will then be permanently deleted. Only the duly authorized members of MERTIS GROUP, and its subsidiaries, by their function have access to these data by means of the electronic mail. Also, as part of its activities of making external consultants available to its clients, MERITIS GROUP informs you that, if your application is validated after an interview, your anonymized resume in MERITIS format may be transferred, only after your agreement, in an electronic and secure manner, to one of its clients with the objective of your possible recruitment within MERITIS GROUP or one of its subsidiaries, and according to the activities of its clients corresponding to your profile.

MERTIS GROUP has ensured the security and protection of personal data in the context of transfers to its own subsidiaries: MERITIS, MERITIS TECHNOLOGIES, MERITIS PACA, ANTYAS and MERITIS LAB.
MERITIS GROUP has ensured that each of its subsidiaries complies with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation for the transfer and processing of data, and for subcontracting relationships.

The collection of personal data through the Google Analytics audience tracking tool used on the site is intended to

  • analyze the behavior of Internet users on the site and landing pages in order to measure their audience and improve their performance based on the consent of the Internet user.

By visiting the website, the user expressly agrees to the processing of personal data collected by Google Analytics for the purpose of analyzing user behavior in order to improve the performance of the website.

Statistics and audience measurement

This website uses Google Analytics to collect statistical data such as page views, location of the user, time of visit, etc. We only have access to the data that Google Analytics usually makes available on its interface. They are completely anonymous: it is impossible for us to identify individuals from the reports at our disposal.

The rights you have over your personal data

You may request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided to us. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes, or anonymous statistical data.
These actions will be carried out as soon as possible, 1 month, subject to technical feasibility.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016, it is recognized that people have: the right to information (a file must not be created without your knowledge and you must know the use that will be made of it); the right to curiosity (it gives you access to the data that concerns you by asking an organization if it holds information about you); the right of direct access (you can obtain the communication of the information related to you by requesting it directly to the organization that holds the file); the right of indirect access (for some data, the law provides for an intermediary between you and the organization that holds the information (state security… ); the right of rectification (if you have noticed errors concerning you, the organization which communicated the information to you must rectify them); the right of opposition (you have the right to oppose your filing, in particular for commercial files matters); the right to limit the processing of data concerning you; the right to be forgotten (information technology can keep personal data indefinitely, which is why a right to be forgotten has been created); the right to portability and the right to define the fate of your data after your death in relation to all the data concerning you.
The non-respect of these rights is punishable by law.
In case of difficulty in connection with the management of your personal data, you can contact the CNIL, Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (more information on www.cnil.fr), the supervisory authority of the organization’s territory.

To assert your rights, simply contact us free of charge by email at donnees_personnelles@meritis.fr, or via the following contact details
MERITIS GROUP
A l’attention du Délégué à la Protection des Données
5-7 rue d’Athènes – 75009 PARIS

Protection of your personal data

All our workstations are encrypted, our mobile devices and digital spaces are protected by secure passwords and by devices adapted to prevent intrusions (antivirus, firewall…).
Your data is regularly backed up on several local or remote secured supports in order to guarantee their integrity and the continuity of our services.
MERITIS GROUP employees have signed a confidentiality agreement which obliges them to respect the confidentiality of data under penalty of sanctions.
MERITIS GROUP has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), he is in charge of ensuring the compliance of the activities of MERITIS GROUP and its subsidiaries (MERITIS, MERITIS TECHNOLOGIES, MERITIS PACA, ANTYAS and MERITIS LAB) with the new European legal framework of the RGPD and to cooperate with the control authority. You can contact him by email at donnees_personnelles@meritis.fr or by mail at the contact details specified above.

Procedures implemented in case of data leakage
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25 May 2018, we undertake to immediately alert users and the CNIL in the event of a data leak, and to take all necessary technical and organizational measures for a return to security as soon as possible.

We do not perform any automated marketing or profiling operations performed with the help of personal data.

Subcontractors

Meritis uses the Typeform survey platform, based in Spain, whose data are nominative but not mandatory.

For example, for the “Suggest a topic” form (where a user suggests a topic to the Meritis blog editors), it is the user who chooses:

1) to use this feature or not

2) to fill in (or not) the “email”, “first name” and “last name” fields if this user wishes to be contacted by the Meritis team